fbpx

Privacy Policy

1. This is ADVISORY BOARD CENTRE PTY LTD ACN 161 907 697 (“ABC”) privacy policy which adopts the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) (“Privacy Policy”)
2. This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, disclosure, secure, dispose, storage, sharing and protection of your information, including any Personal Information. It applies to the Website, and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access them.
3. This Privacy Policy is available at https://www.advisoryboardcentre.com/privacy.

Definitions and Interpretation
4. In this Privacy Policy, each of the following terms has the corresponding meaning:

(a) “Domain” means http://www.advisoryboardcentre.com.au and any related webpage or resource.
(b) “Member Profile” has the meaning provided in the Website Terms and Conditions.
(c) “Membership Terms and Conditions” means the terms and conditions provided on the Website https://www.advisoryboardcentre.com/membership-terms/.
(d) “Payment Processor” means a provider of merchant services that is integrated into the Website, if any.
(e) “Personal Information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
(f) “Services” has the meaning provided in the Website Terms and Conditions.
(g) “User” has the meaning provided in the Website Terms and Conditions.
(h) “Website” has the meaning provided in the Website Terms and Conditions.
(i) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
(ii) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(i) “you” means any User of the Website including without limitation any person that:
(i) views the Website in a browser;
(ii) submits any information to the Website, through use of an enquiry form, or otherwise;
(iii) signs up for an account, or Member Profile on the Website;
(iv) pays for Services using the Website;
(v) conducts any other type of transaction on the Website.

Parties bound
5. You accept this Privacy Policy when you access the Website, or otherwise accept our Services.
6. We may amend this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Privacy Act at any time by posting a revised version on the Website. The revised version will be effective 7 days after it being posted on the Website. For the avoidance of doubt, the current version of the Privacy Policy will remain in effect until the revised version takes effect. When changes are made to this Privacy Policy a notification will be sent to you by email, or posted on your Member Profile.
7. This Privacy Policy protects your privacy by informing you about:

(a) the types of personal information ABC collects about you through its website;
(b) how ABC collects this information;
(c) the general purposes for which ABC collects information.

How we collect information
8. We collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other access device when you:

(a) navigate to the Domain, or any related pages with a web browser, or
(b) otherwise use the Website to obtain information, Products, or Services from us; or
(c) correspond with us by email, or communicate electronically with third-party booking tools for our events.

Information that we collect
9. The information sent to us may include data on the pages you access, device identifiers, your location, standard web log data, transaction data, and other information as described in paragraphs 10 through 15.
10. Web log data incudes the browser type you’re using and traffic to and from the Website and your computer, mobile phone, or other access device.
11. Transaction data includes:

(a) details relating to any transactions completed by you using the Website and a Payment Processor; or
(b) details relating to any transactions otherwise completed using the Website.

12. We may collect the following types of information:

(a) Contact information, such as your name, address, phone, email and other similar information;
(b) Detailed Personal Information, such as your date of birth or other personal identifiers.

13. We may also obtain any information about you from third parties including without limitation credit bureaus, Payment Processors, and identity verification services.
14. In order to help protect you from fraud and misuse of your Personal Information, we may collect information about your use and interaction with the Website. For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity.
15. We may also collect additional information from or about you in other ways, such as through contact with our support team, results when you respond to a survey or poll, and from interactions with any other person through the Website.

How we use Cookies
16. When you access the Website, we may place small data files on your computer, mobile phone or other access device. These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (collectively “Cookies”).
17. You have the ability to correct or change certain information in our records such as your address and contact information. The process for changing your information by contacting ABC on admin@advisoryboardcentre.com. We will not charge you any fee for access.

(a) In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before you access the Information.
(b) You can modify your web browser settings to deny Cookies should you not wish to receive them. If you choose to decline Cookies access may be limited to some areas of our Website that may have a negative effect on the performance of the website.

18. We may use Cookies to:

(a) identify you as a User;
(b) enable functionality on and to customise the Website and related content;
(c) measure promotional effectiveness;
(d) mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and
(e) to promote trust and safety on the Website.

19. We may use session or persistent Cookies. Session Cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you close your browser. Persistent Cookies remain on your browser until you erase them or they expire.
20. We may encode our Cookies so that we can interpret the information stored in them. You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of the Website.

How we protect and store Personal Information
21. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “Personal Information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been made anonymous and does not identify a specific User.
22. We store and process your Personal Information on our computers in Australia and Overseas (including the USA and Europe).

How we use the Personal Information we collect
23. Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you and each other User with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customised experience. However, we may use your Personal Information to:

(a) provide the Website, our Services, and customer support;
(b) develop new Products and Services;
(b) prepare information Products and Services, which include de-identified information about you;
(d) send notices and information to you;
(e) resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
(f) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our Membership Terms and Conditions, which can be viewed at http://www.advisoryboardcentre.com.au/terms;
(f) customise, measure, and improve the Website and the content and layout;
(h) contact you at any telephone number by placing a voice call, or through text (SMS), or email messaging, as authorised by our Website Terms and Conditions; or
(i) compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.

Sensitive Information
24. Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individuals’ racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

(a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
(b) for a secondary purpose which directly relates to the primary purpose; and
(c) with your consent or where required or authorised by law.

How we share Personal Information with other parties
25.
(a) Where reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of this information provided to us by the third party.
(b) Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing Personal Information may be less stringent than in your country. However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the third parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.
(c) If you create an account, take membership on, or transact directly on a third party website or via a third party application, any information that you enter or upload to that website or application will likely be shared with the owner of that website or application. These sites are governed by their own privacy policies and terms and conditions and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies before providing them with Personal Information. ABC is not responsible for the content or information practices of third parties.
(d) You can review and edit Personal Information that we hold about you by logging into the Website profile settings page; or otherwise by contacting our Privacy Officer at admin@advisoryboardcentre.com.
(e) If we have provided your information to a third party, and you wish to review or edit the Personal Information that they hold about you, then please contact the third party directly.

How you can contact us about privacy questions
25. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by email at admin@advisoryboardcentre.com.au. If you have a privacy complaint, you should report it by emailing us at admin@advisoryboardcentre.com.

Handling your complaints
26. We aim to:

(a) Acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 5 business days; and
(b) Resolve all complaints within 60 days, however, this may not be possible in all circumstances.

27. Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 60 days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint.

Updated: 1 December 2020

Connecting Businesses and Advisors

Let's Connect